Vazha Mamatelashvili                                         violin
Dimitri Asaturov                                                 drums, lip harmonica, percussion
From left to right (standing): Irakli Lomsadze, Natia Namgalauri (Natasha McKay), Soso Sakvarelidze (Josef Loveson), Vazha Mamatelashvili. (Sitting) Vano Khimshiashvili, Keti Jokhadze, Dima Asaturov, Zura Lanchava – 2009
In July 2008, At  Nodar Dumbadze Theater  The SANDA presented another evening of mixed sound compositions to the audience. In August of the same year, the band participated in the annual festival “Artgeni” with a solo program. The director of the program “M-Code” on the TV company “Mze”, film director Giorgi Kikaleishvili, became interested in the group’s activities and shot three music videos on the singles: “Play the Game“, “Two Virgins“, “Bluebell“.
In 2009, The SANDA participated in the project “Usmine Tsotskhals” initiated by “Rustavi 2”, where according to the rating, they came out on top of the season with the hit “Play the Game“. It should be noted that the band’s concerts have been regularly covered in the media since 2007. Gradually, Funk and Art Rock elements enter the band’s repertoire. At the same time, the group is coming out with its solo projects in the clubs: “Ethno 99” and “Flat”, and also has a concert in the  “Theater on Atoneli”. They  successfully passed the announced casting and took part in the “Tbilisi Open Air/Alter Vision” held by Step Records on October 23. They take part in various concerts held by “Promo Industries”: “Good Old 70’s”, solo performance at “Magti Club”, New Year’s concert, charity performance at Tbilisi Rock Club.
In March 2010, The SANDA fulfilled a long-held dream, playing “Unplugged”, which was performed in the  “Theater on Atoneli”. It is noteworthy that in this concert they were assisted by the quintet “Kibatono” formed on the basis of “SANDA Records”, who also took part in the recording of some compositions of  The SANDA”.
The SANDA Poster 2010
From left to right: Dima Asaturov, Zura Lanchava, Natia Namgalauri (Natasha McKay), Soso Sakvarelidze (Josef Loveson), Vano Khimshiashvili, Irakli Lomsadze – 2010
The soundtrack for the TV series “K17” was shot by “Kikala Studio TV”.
The band also took part in a joint project between Rustavi2 and the Ministry of Defense, “Kazarma”, creating an original musical arrangement for the project. In October 2010, the band’s musicians created a composition specially written for the project (series) “K17”. This TV series was shot by Kikala Studio TV on behalf of the First Channel of Georgian Television (Public Broadcaster) and the Ministry of Defense.
In March 2011, the band held another solo concert at the famous Batumi club “Sublime”, which was held with a bang.
In July of the same year, The SANDA took part in the project “Caucasus Live” of the First Channel of Georgian Television (Public Broadcaster).
On June 18-26, 2011, SANDA Records organized a modern music festival, Music for Music (M4M), hosted by the “Theater on Atoneli”. The idea of ​​this festival belongs entirely to “SANDA Records” and also the financial expenses were paid by the members of the group.
The idea of ​​the festival “M4M” was to discover young Georgian musicians and bands. The festival fully proved the hopes of the organizers. During 9 days, 25 bands of different genres  performed on the stage. Young, original, interesting faces appeared. Among them are already well-known bands that have been invited to many other music projects. Unfortunately, due to lack of funds, it was not possible to give a traditional character to the festival.
The SANDA Poster 2011
On December 22, 2011, The SANDA presented  new compositions different and interesting soundat “Magti Club”. The concert was sold-out.
Keti Jokhadze (cello) and Vazha Mamatelashvili (violin) left the band in the same year. They moved to the band  Kibatono formed on the basis of SANDA Records.
In the same year, The SANDA   began to work on the album “The Beatles Tribute”, which was sent to Liverpool, to participate in the annual festival at the “Cavern Club” and received a positive evaluation.
In 2012, SANDA Records Studio,  recorded and released new  album “The Smell Of The Rays”. On April 29, 2012, the band held a solo concert at the Senate Club, where they presented the album “The Smell Of The Rays”. The concert was organized by the band’s friend and musician Bichiko (Ben) Kadagidze and  was opened by the band’s great friend, poet and novelist David Dephy.
On May 12, 2012, the band took part in the Rock and Alternative Music Festival, where they were honored to open this grand concert. On May 26 of the same year, they held another solo concert in the club “Sublime” in Batumi, where they performed new compositions and several famous “Covers”.
In the same year, The SANDA received a message from the United States that the band was selected for the international music search site WORLD TOP MUSICIANS OFFICIAL DIRECTORY, which increased the  interest  to  the band from various Internet radio stations and websites.
At the end of 2012,  Dima Asaturov (drums) left the group and was replaced by Nika Margvelashvili (drums).
The SANDA Poster 2012
From left to right: Zura Lanchava, Irakli Lomsadze, Soso Sakvarelidze (Josef Loveson), Natia Namgalauri (Natasha McKay), Nika Margvelashvili, Vano Khimshiashvili – 2012